Skip to content
EV Charging
United Kingdom

UK ultra-rapid chargers surge 39% as network hits 124,738 devices, Zapmap reports

By Eve

The UK public charging network reached 124,738 chargers across 48,298 locations in Q3 2026, up 9% year on year, according to Zapmap's latest statistics. Ultra-rapid chargers of 150 kW and above posted the strongest growth at 39.1%, reaching 15,335 devices, while en-route locations grew 23.1% to 14,053 chargers and charging hubs (eight or more rapid or ultra-rapid devices per site) increased by 144 in 2026 to date, totalling 1,070. Rapid chargers saw no year on year growth in September as operators upgrade existing units to higher power ratings.

Why it matters

The shift to ultra-rapid infrastructure and hub formats signals where capital is flowing and where procurement teams should focus tender specifications. Stagnant rapid charger numbers confirm that CPOs are prioritising power upgrades over new mid-tier deployments, reshaping the competitive landscape for site hosts and equipment suppliers.

Source

Original title
“Ultra-rapid charging booms as EV running cost advantages hit all-time high, reports Zapmap”
Published
6 October 2026
Updated
7 October 2026
Also covered by
evfleetworld.co.uk · fleetworld.co.uk · zapmap.com · and more via Google News (1, 2)

In this story

Related news

UK adds 8,686 EV chargers in first nine months of 2026, up 9% year on year

The UK installed 8,686 new EV chargers from January to September 2026, a 9% year on year increase, bringing the total to 124,738 chargers across 48,298 locations, according to Zapmap data. En route charging grew fastest at 23.1% year on year to 14,053 chargers, while ultra rapid chargers of 150kW or higher surged 39.1% to 15,335 units. On street charging rose 13.4% to 41,374 chargers, and rapid charger numbers fell as devices were upgraded to higher power ratings.

Why it matters

The shift to ultra rapid and en route infrastructure signals where CPOs and funders are prioritising capital, with high power hubs outpacing slower on street rollout. Procurement teams should note the upgrade cycle replacing rapid chargers with faster units, which may create equipment refresh opportunities.

United Kingdom
8 Oct 2026

Zapmap · Source

Electrify America operates 6,029 DC fast-charging ports across 1,191 US sites

Electrify America now runs 6,029 DC fast-charging ports at 1,191 locations in the United States, making it the second largest DC charging network after Tesla Supercharger, according to InsideEVs citing the US Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center. Over the past year, the network's port count grew by 16% and station count by around 10%, with 202 ports added in the second quarter alone, representing 6.7% of all US DC fast-charging ports. ChargePoint, the third largest operator, installed 333 ports in the same quarter and holds 6.1% market share, while Walmart's network added more ports than any other non-Tesla company in the quarter, reaching 916 ports across 110 stations.

Why it matters

The figures confirm Electrify America's dominant position among non-Tesla networks and provide procurement teams with current scale benchmarks for the US fast-charging market. Walmart's aggressive second quarter rollout signals a major retail-led expansion that could reshape site partnership opportunities for CPOs and equipment suppliers.

United States
12 Oct 2026

Electrify America · Source

Queue and reservation hardware shifts from niche to core layer as high utilisation sites hit capacity limits

The global market for public EV charging queue and reservation hardware is entering structural expansion as charge point operators face physical limits at high utilisation sites, according to an IndexBox report entering 2026. Demand is splitting between integrated systems for new high power hubs and retrofit solutions for existing stations. The hardware includes integrated displays, sensors, payment terminals, communication modules and access controllers, with supply chains characterised by validation requirements where approved vendor status with major CPOs and Tier 1 integrators often matters more than unit cost.

Why it matters

CPOs planning procurement must now evaluate queue management as core infrastructure rather than optional add on, with vendor selection increasingly driven by validation and integration partnerships rather than price alone. The bifurcation between new build and retrofit creates distinct channel and specification strategies for operators upgrading networks.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Source