Daily EV news · US · 2 November 2026
EV Charging
EVgo shares jump 48% after LS Power offers $2 a share to buy out minority holders
LS Power Equity Advisors has offered $2 a share for the EVgo Class A shares it does not already own, according to MarketScreener, with its affiliates holding 56.8% of voting power. EVgo stock rose 48% in early trading to $1.87, still below the offer price, while ChargePoint gained 10% and Blink Charging 7%. EVgo operates more than 1,200 fast charging locations across 47 states as of October 30, but its Q2 2026 revenue fell 15.7% year over year to $82.65 million and its net loss widened to $46.34 million.
Why it matters
A controlling shareholder move on one of the largest US fast-charging networks could reshape ownership and strategy at a major CPO, though negotiations have barely begun and terms may change. The sympathy lift for ChargePoint and Blink suggests investors see possible consolidation or valuation upside across listed charging operators.
EVgo · LS Power · ChargePoint · Blink Charging · Source
bp pulse joins ChargeHub's Passport Hub roaming platform in North America
bp pulse has joined ChargeHub's Passport Hub, bringing more than 850 charging points across 95-plus bp pulse locations into the EV roaming ecosystem, according to a Wednesday company news release. Drivers can find, access and pay for charging through the ChargeHub app and the network of e-mobility service providers (eMSPs) and automakers connected to the hub. Sujay Sharma, vice president of EV charging, U.S., at bp pulse, said the move expands access through trusted roaming partners.
Why it matters
A major fast charging operator choosing a hub model for roaming points to hub connectivity becoming a standard expectation in North American charging. CPOs and buyers should consider roaming and interoperability support when specifying networks and evaluating partners.
Rapport closes public offerings of common stock, prefunded warrants and convertible notes alongside a concurrent private placement
Rapport (RAPP) has announced the closing of public offerings of common stock, prefunded warrants and convertible notes, including full exercise of the underwriters' options to buy additional shares and notes, as well as a concurrent private placement. The company expects the financing and its existing resources to fund operations through the end of 2029, although it says the capital could be used sooner. The item comes from a RAPP stock news page, which does not state the size of the offerings or any pricing.
Why it matters
This is a general capital markets announcement with no stated link to EV charging, so it has no direct bearing on charging procurement or CPO activity. Without disclosed deal values, it is of limited use beyond tracking wider US equity and convertible financing conditions.
Jetson Home launches Level 2 home charger that adjusts to household demand, aiming to avoid panel upgrades
Jetson Home has announced Jetson Charge, a Level 2 home charger that adjusts charging speed around household electricity demand using a built-in whole-home energy monitor. Jetson says it can work with 100-amp home electrical service, delivers up to 48 amps when hardwired, and is assessed for compatibility before installation, with the capability depending on local code. Reservations opened on 27 October 2026 and installations begin in 2027, according to the company announcement shared by Yahoo Finance and reported by The Cool Down.
Why it matters
Panel upgrades costing thousands of dollars are a common barrier to residential charger uptake, so load-aware hardware that avoids them could widen the addressable home-charging market. Bundling with a heat-pump water heater and climate-control system through one app also points to installers and energy-service providers competing on whole-home packages rather than standalone chargers.
Electric Vehicles
Rolls-Royce Spectre Series II for 2027 moves to NACS charging port in North America
Rolls-Royce has introduced the 2027 Spectre Series II, an update to the electric coupe first launched in 2022. According to EV Charging News Blog, it offers higher battery capacity, more driving range, faster charging and more power than the 2024 to 2026 model years, and North American cars switch from CCS1 to the NACS port. The input gives no specific figures for range, capacity or charging speed.
Why it matters
Another premium marque adopting NACS in North America adds to the shift away from CCS1, so CPOs and site developers should weigh native NACS connectors, or adapter support, in their charger specifications. Faster charging on ultra-premium vehicles also raises expectations for reliable high-power sites serving affluent drivers.
Toyota RAV4 PHEV GR Sport wins Wards 10 Best Engines and Propulsion Systems award
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 PHEV GR Sport, rated at 324 hp, has won a Wards 10 Best Engines and Propulsion Systems place, according to the publication's coverage. Jurors noted that more than half of the power comes from electricity, with the Sport driving mode maximising the electric motor's contribution. The model is the first GR Sport RAV4 and marks both the sixth generation of the RAV4 and the sixth generation of Toyota's plug-in hybrid system.
Why it matters
A popular mainstream SUV line adding a performance-led plug-in hybrid with a large battery gives drivers a stronger reason to plug in, which could shape home and destination charging demand in the United States. CPOs and procurement teams should note that plug-in hybrids remain a competing electrified option for buyers weighing full battery electric vehicles.
Hyundai commits $450M to Alabama plant for new engines, EREV technology and next Tucson and Santa Fe
Hyundai is investing roughly $450 million at its Alabama plant (HMMA) for new engine production, advanced extended range EV (EREV) technology, and preparation to build upcoming versions of the Tucson and Santa Fe SUVs. Production of the all-new Tucson in Alabama is slated to start before the end of 2026, followed by the refreshed Santa Fe, and Hyundai has promised more than 600 miles of range from a two-motor EREV system. The latest spend takes total investment in HMMA to nearly $2.2 billion since 2005, and follows record third quarter US sales of 246,896 units, with Tucson up 32% and Santa Fe up 21% year-over-year.
Why it matters
Hyundai is putting US manufacturing money into hybrid and EREV powertrains rather than only battery EVs, a signal that part of its US volume will rely on charging less often than a pure EV fleet. CPOs and charging suppliers should factor in a slower or more varied plug-in mix when forecasting demand for sites and hardware.
Janus Electric Wins A$3.1m Repeat US Order for Six More Class 8 Electric Truck Conversions
Janus Electric has secured a A$3.1m repeat order from King Fio Trucking for six Class 8 electric truck conversions in the United States. The order doubles King Fio Trucking's commitment to 12 trucks, according to the company's announcement.
Why it matters
A repeat fleet order for heavy-duty conversions points to growing operator confidence in electric Class 8 trucks, which in turn signals future demand for depot and high-power charging at US freight sites. CPOs and charging suppliers targeting trucking fleets should watch for the charging requirements that follow deployments of this scale.
BYD sells record 305,743 battery electric vehicles in October, more than the US managed in all of Q3
BYD sold 490,168 new energy vehicles in October, up 11% on the prior year, with battery electric sales hitting a record 305,743, up 37% and about 63% of the total. Kelley Blue Book estimates put US EV sales at just over 262,500 for the whole of the third quarter, while BYD's plug in hybrid sales fell 17% to 177,382. BYD's filing shows 170,194 vehicles exported in October, and more than 1.5 million exported through the month, nearly double last year, as it expands in Europe, Southeast Asia, and Central and South America.
Why it matters
BYD's shift towards battery electric models and its fast growing export volumes point to rising charging demand in overseas markets, including Europe, Southeast Asia and Latin America. Procurement teams and CPOs in those regions should expect more BYD vehicles on their networks and a stronger competitive presence from Chinese manufacturers.
Wolfspeed to supply silicon carbide devices for BorgWarner's 800 V inverter platform
Wolfspeed will supply silicon carbide devices for BorgWarner's 800 V inverter platform under a multiyear agreement, building on the companies' longstanding collaboration. BorgWarner is using Wolfspeed's 1,200 V SiC technology, with Gen 5 SiC designed to meet automotive efficiency, performance and reliability requirements, and Wolfspeed has fully transitioned its US manufacturing to 200 mm wafers. The news was published on 2 November 2026 by a trade publication covering EV technology.
Why it matters
The deal is designed to give BorgWarner long-term, uninterrupted access to SiC devices, a signal of how 800 V power electronics supply is being secured. For CPOs and procurement teams specifying high-power charging hardware, it points to growing supply confidence in the SiC components that underpin 800 V platforms.
Lectric relaunches XP4 e-bike in three limited editions priced at $1,399
Lectric has released three limited-edition versions of its XP4, called District (black), Jubilee (pink) and Ridge (green), each with a 750W motor, a matte finish and an accessory package tailored to a rider type. Each costs $1,399, a $100 premium over the existing XP 750, and the underlying bike is largely unchanged. The announcement was reported in coverage describing the XP series as the best-selling e-bike line in the US.
Why it matters
This is a micro-mobility story rather than a charging one, but it shows how a volume leader in US e-bikes is using bundled accessories and a small price uplift to sustain demand. CPOs and site hosts weighing light-electric charging provision may take it as a sign of continued mass-market rider growth.
UBS Upgrades Rivian to Buy as R2 Ramp and Margin Recovery Come Into Focus
UBS upgraded Rivian Automotive to Buy from Neutral on November 2 and kept a $17 price target, lifting the stock 4% to $12.59 in morning trading, though it remains down 36% year to date. The move follows Rivian's Q3 2026 report, in which revenue rose 38.3% year on year to $2.155 billion and the adjusted loss of $0.48 per share beat expectations, with the company also raising its full-year guidance to 67,000 to 70,000 vehicles. Automotive gross loss still stood at $80 million, helped by a tariff refund receivable and $81 million in regulatory credits, so the bull case depends heavily on the lower-priced R2 SUV and its margin trajectory.
Why it matters
For charging operators and procurement teams, Rivian's R2 volume and gross margin progress will determine how quickly its fleet and home-charging demand scales in the United States. Its reliance on regulatory credits to offset automotive losses is a reminder that near-term EV volumes remain sensitive to policy support.
Graphite One secures final Ohio air permit for US$80 million Phase 1 anode plant
Graphite One has received the final Ohio air permit for its planned US$80 million Phase 1 anode plant, according to a GPHOF Stock News item. The article describes the approval as an environmental permitting milestone, while noting that financing and additional permits remain outstanding. The page excerpt also carries unrelated headlines from other companies, and no capacity, timeline or construction start date is given in the text provided.
Why it matters
A domestic anode plant moving through permitting is relevant to US battery supply chain planning, which feeds the cost and availability of EV batteries and charging-linked storage. Procurement teams should treat it as an early signal only, since financing and further permits are still open.
Sustainable Bus Magazine November 2026 issue covers APTA Expo, Solaris US debut and Buy America requirements
The November 2026 issue of Sustainable Bus Magazine, titled "The American Dream", reports from APTA Expo in Chicago and includes a technical presentation of the Solaris Urbino 40 electric, covering its adaptation to North American specifications. It also examines European electric bus registrations, autonomous operations in Austria, charging infrastructure and new vehicles from Yutong, Volvo Buses and Iveco Bus. Print distribution is scheduled at Euro Bus Expo, the IMC Trolleybus and eBRT2030 Conference in Lyon on 11 to 13 November, and IBE Intermobility and Bus Expo in Rimini on 24 to 26 November.
Why it matters
New manufacturers entering the US electric bus market, and the Buy America compliance demands that come with them, shape the vehicle supply and depot charging requirements that CPOs and procurement teams will need to plan around. The issue's charging infrastructure coverage is also worth tracking for fleet-side project opportunities.
Rivian R2 review finds family-size space, but the $45,000 version is not expected until early 2027
A YouTube family-focused review by Micah Muzio, reported by The Cool Down, tested the $60,000 Performance version of the Rivian R2, noting 28.7 cubic feet of cargo space and 40:20:40-split rear seats that fold flat. The standard version at a $45,000 starting price is not expected until early 2027. The review also covered child-seat fitment, charging and driving on pavement and dirt, though the excerpt gives no charging figures.
Why it matters
The lower-priced R2 is not due until early 2027, so the volume of new, price-sensitive family EV drivers in the United States arriving at public chargers may build later than the Performance trim suggests. CPOs and site planners should factor that timing into longer-term demand assumptions.
Grid & Energy
DTE Energy and Sonnen to link nearly 100 home batteries in Michigan's first residential virtual power plant pilot
DTE Energy and battery manufacturer Sonnen will coordinate nearly 100 home batteries in Ann Arbor, Michigan, in a two year pilot announced on 29 October and approved by the Michigan Public Service Commission. The batteries sit in Thrive Collaborative's carbon neutral Veridian at County Farm development, and DTE will assess whether coordinated storage can lower system costs, improve reliability and meet peak demand more cheaply than building new capacity. The details come from a DTE and Sonnen news release published by The Manila Times and reported by The Cool Down.
Why it matters
Utilities testing aggregated residential storage as an alternative to new capacity signals a growing focus on flexible, coordinated load and supply, which can shape how charging sites are planned, connected and priced in the same networks. CPOs and procurement teams should watch the pilot's findings for what they mean for peak demand management and grid support models.
Tesla opens Heat Pump Optimization to Powerwall 3 and Powerwall 3P owners in Europe
Tesla Energy has made its Heat Pump Optimization feature available to Powerwall 3 and Powerwall 3P owners in Europe, as reported by Drive Tesla Canada and republished by The Cool Down. The feature lets a compatible heat pump raise its output when solar generation is in surplus or electricity is cheap, so heat can be stored for later use. Compatible units must accept commands from a separate controller, which Tesla's installation guide describes as Smart Grid Ready, or SG-Ready, heat pumps.
Why it matters
Home batteries are being used to shift other large electrical loads, not only EV charging, which affects how residential demand and tariff response are managed on the same sites. Installers and CPOs working on home or small commercial energy projects should note the SG-Ready requirement and the growing competition for cheap and surplus energy within the building.
RMI study finds Michigan could cut residential electricity rates by up to 27% with 3.6 million heat pumps
RMI, a clean energy think tank, examined 24 states and Washington, D.C. with substantial unused winter grid capacity, as reported by Canary Media and republished by The Cool Down. It found Michigan has room for 3.6 million residential heat pumps, which could lower residential electricity rates by up to 27%. Across all areas studied, installing as many heat pumps as existing grid capacity supports could yield an average 13% reduction in residential prices relative to their inflation-driven trajectory, about $200 a year per customer.
Why it matters
The findings suggest that rising electrification load can be absorbed by spare winter grid capacity without costly expansion, spreading fixed network costs over more electricity sales. For CPOs and procurement teams, this supports the case that electrified demand can be a rate-lowering story, which may shape regulatory and utility attitudes to new load such as charging.
Policy & Market
Hypothetical comparison puts Santa Clara electricity bills at $180 a month against $410 in San Jose
A hypothetical comparison by local real estate agent Steve Mun, reported by The Cool Down, set two similar 1,500 square foot homes with central air conditioning and nightly EV charging at $180 a month in Santa Clara and $410 in San Jose. The $230 monthly gap would come to $2,760 a year. Santa Clara is served by the municipal Silicon Valley Power, while most San Jose homes receive delivery through investor-owned PG&E, and the comparison is illustrative rather than a record of real household bills.
Why it matters
Home charging economics vary sharply by utility, which affects driver demand for public charging and the pricing that CPOs can sustain in different service areas. Procurement and site selection teams should check local tariff structures rather than assume statewide averages.
EU battery passport rules from February 2027 could reach US e-bike batteries
From 18 February 2027, new batteries for e-bikes, e-scooters, other light electric vehicles and electric cars placed on the EU market must carry a digital passport accessible by QR code, under the EU's 2023 Batteries Regulation. Access to data such as manufacturer, chemistry, capacity, cycle count, carbon footprint, materials, and battery health and degradation will depend on the user's authorisation level. The report suggests the effects may eventually extend to American e-bike riders, though the rules themselves are European.
Why it matters
Battery passports standardise traceability and health data across the battery lifecycle, which may shape what buyers expect from suppliers and how batteries are specified, serviced and recycled. Procurement teams and CPOs working with light electric vehicle or EV battery supply chains should check how far suppliers are prepared for the requirement.
Logistics UK urges ministers to back ZEV Mandate van targets with practical support
Logistics UK has responded to the government's consultation on the future trajectory of the Zero Emission Vehicle Mandate for vans, saying the sector supports decarbonisation but that policy ambition must be matched by delivery. The Autumn Budget confirmed the government will publish its response to the ZEV Mandate Review by the end of 2026, and the business group wants it to make electric vans a practical and affordable choice for logistics operators. Among its asks, the submission calls for faster and more affordable grid connections for logistics sites, with Chief Executive Ben Fletcher saying businesses are already investing significantly in electric vehicles and charging infrastructure.
Why it matters
Grid connection speed and cost at depots are a major barrier to fleet electrification, so any government action here could unlock a pipeline of logistics depot charging projects. Charge point operators and installers should watch the government's response, due by the end of 2026, for signals on depot connection reform and van mandate timelines.