Daily EV news · Global · 2 November 2026
Electric Vehicles
Camouflaged Toyota Corolla Cross, thought to be an EV, spotted on the road ahead of an expected 2027 debut
Electrek reports that a disguised prototype believed to be an electric Toyota Corolla Cross was seen driving near the automaker's European headquarters and research centre, with the images first published by China's Autohome. Electrek says the next Corolla generation will be the first to use Toyota's new multipathway platform, which is meant to support electric, hybrid, petrol and other powertrains, and that an electric version could have one or two motors and a range of at least 250 miles. Toyota has not confirmed battery or powertrain details or a US sales plan, while Nikkei reports production of the new generation is planned for 2028 through the FAW Toyota Motor joint venture in China.
Why it matters
A battery electric Corolla on a multipathway platform would put a very high volume nameplate into the EV market from around 2027, which could widen the base of mainstream drivers needing public and home charging. Details on battery size, charging speed and regional availability remain unconfirmed, so CPOs and procurement teams should treat any demand planning as provisional.
Cupra adds Beyond and ABT trims to Raval city car range as prices edge up
According to a French language report, Cupra has added two trims, Beyond and ABT, to the Raval, which had already been announced with five variants plus a limited launch series. Both use the 136 hp (99 kW) motor and the small 37 kWh LFP battery, a pairing already offered on the Plus trim. Beyond adds electric bucket seats and the Edge pack, including a rear camera, front and rear parking aids, dual zone climate control, wireless phone charging and V2L. ABT adds 19 inch Icon Black wheels, darker rear glass and an ABT styling pack. The new range, set up on 2 November 2026, comes with a slight price increase.
Why it matters
A well equipped small battery LFP city car with V2L shows manufacturers widening choice at the entry end rather than simplifying, which is relevant for anyone sizing charging demand around smaller packs. The upward price move is also a signal for fleet and procurement teams budgeting for urban EV adoption.
Smart #2 Couture Edition limited to 999 units sells out across European launch markets
The limited-run Couture Edition that opened sales of the new two-door Smart #2 city EV is sold out in every European country where it was offered. It was capped at 999 units, and regular trims remain available to order. The car seats two and has a WLTP-rated range of 180 miles (290 kilometres), according to the report.
Why it matters
Early demand for a small, short-range urban EV points to a continuing market for city-focused models, which tend to rely on kerbside and destination charging rather than long-distance rapid charging. CPOs and site planners in dense European cities may want to factor this vehicle type into local demand assumptions, though a 999-unit run is a very small sample.
Car of the Year 2027: seven all-electric models reach the final, with the Volkswagen ID.Polo tipped as favourite
Seven finalists remain in the race for Car of the Year 2027, and all of them are fully electric, with no multi-energy model in the shortlist. Jury members, journalists from across Europe, will retest the cars at the Balocco circuit in Italy, distributing 25 points with no more than 10 going to any single vehicle. The winner will be announced on 8 January 2027 at the Brussels Motor Show, following Mercedes' win in 2026 with the new CLA and Renault's back-to-back wins in 2024 and 2025 with the Scénic and R5.
Why it matters
The all-electric shortlist signals that the European press and jury now treat battery-electric as the default for mainstream car of the year honours, which strengthens the commercial case for EV models at the small and family end of the market. A title for the ID.Polo or the Renault Twingo would give charge point operators and fleet buyers a clearer read on which affordable EVs will drive volume.
Rivian Commercial Van gets a larger 129 kWh LFP battery and a dual motor all wheel drive option
Rivian has added two updates to its Commercial Van (RCV), the model at the centre of Amazon's 100,000 vehicle order, with deliveries of the new versions starting in early October. According to EPA filings, the new Large battery pack offers 129 kWh of usable capacity against 90 kWh for the standard pack, with LFP cells in both. On the long wheelbase 700 body only, the front wheel drive version is rated at about 354 km, roughly 37% more than the standard battery, while the dual motor all wheel drive option, rated at 530 kW or about 710 hp, is expected to reach about 322 km. Charging support stays at 100 kW DC and 11 kW AC, and the larger battery and rear motor add about 454 kg and 204 kg respectively.
Why it matters
Charging power is unchanged at 100 kW DC while battery capacity rises from 90 kWh to 129 kWh, so depot dwell times and power planning for fleets taking the Large pack need checking. The added weight and the longer rural routes the vans target may also affect energy use per route and the mix of depot and public charging needed.
Toyota more than doubles global EV sales as model line-up expands
Toyota and Lexus sold 42,117 battery electric vehicles in September, up 120% on the same month last year, according to the company's latest results. Year to date, pure EV sales across both brands total 309,766 units since January, a 127% rise on the same period of 2025, and the brands sold around 200,000 BEVs in the whole of last year. The Japanese maker, long slow to embrace fully electric powertrains and still heavily focused on hybrids and exploring hydrogen fuel cells, has expanded its EV range rapidly from three all-electric models at the start of 2025, adding the bZ4X Touring estate, the C-HR+ crossover and the Lexus ES saloon alongside the RZ SUV.
Why it matters
The sharp volume growth and rapidly widening range signal rising BEV demand from a major volume manufacturer, which should drive further home and public charging need. Charge point operators and fleet buyers should plan capacity for a larger installed base of Toyota and Lexus electric vehicles.
Leapmotor delivers 106,127 vehicles in October, a record month and fourth straight above 100,000
Leapmotor reported 106,127 global deliveries in October, up 50.99% on the same month last year and 0.45% higher than September, when month-on-month growth had been 2.45%. From January to October it delivered 772,666 vehicles, up 65.88% year on year, which is about 77.27% of its 1 million annual target. The company expects its 2 millionth vehicle to come off the line in November, and the excerpt notes that hitting the target needs a significant acceleration over the final two months.
Why it matters
Sustained volumes above 100,000 a month from a Chinese manufacturer point to a growing and increasingly international EV fleet that will need charging capacity. CPOs and procurement teams should watch how quickly Leapmotor's overseas ambitions turn into vehicles on the road in their markets.
Kia reports third quarter 2026 electric vehicle retail sales of about 123,000 units, up 75.4%
Kia published its third quarter 2026 results on 30 October, reporting global retail sales of around 123,000 fully electric vehicles, a rise of 75.4%. Its broader electrified total, which also counts conventional hybrids and plug in hybrids, reached around 300,000 vehicles, up 47%. The source warns that circulating percentages mix these two categories with a separate regional increase in Western Europe, and that the battery electric figure is not broken down by model or market.
Why it matters
Strong global growth in Kia's fully electric retail sales points to a larger fleet of its EVs needing charging, though the figures give no market level detail for planning local deployment. CPOs should use the 123,000 battery electric figure rather than the wider electrified total when gauging demand for charging.
Tata Motors completes initial settlement of takeover offer for Iveco Group and holds about 89.42%
On 30 October, Tata Motors and Iveco Group announced completion of the initial settlement of the takeover offer first announced in July 2025. Tata Motors now holds approximately 89.42% of Iveco Group's share capital, excluding treasury shares, after acquiring more than 238 million shares at €14.40 each, for roughly €3.43 billion. The deal covers Iveco's commercial vehicle and powertrain businesses, including Iveco, Iveco Bus, Heuliez and FPT Industrial, but excludes Defence, which is covered by a separate transaction with Leonardo.
Why it matters
Iveco's truck and bus lines, including Iveco Bus and Heuliez, now sit under a new parent, which could change fleet electrification plans and supplier relationships. CPOs and depot charging bidders serving European commercial fleets should watch for shifts in procurement contacts and product roadmaps.
Polestar 2 production ends at Luqiao factory, with second-generation model due in early 2027
Polestar has built the final example of the 2 fastback at its Luqiao factory in eastern China, after six years and around 200,000 sales. Autocar reports that the company has stopped taking factory orders in Norway and Sweden, but Polestar UK still offers all variants and has enough stock to meet demand until the successor arrives, expected in the first few months of 2027. Polestar had sold more than 190,000 examples globally as of February, around 40,000 of them in the UK, and the company aims to reach 100,000 annual sales by the end of the decade, up from 60,000 in 2025.
Why it matters
The 2 still accounts for more than a third of Polestar's UK sales this year, so fleet and charging planners should expect a supply gap and a changing vehicle mix before the new model lands. A successor aimed at younger buyers, against a current customer average age of 45, may also shift the profile of drivers using public charging.
Zeekr 7X gains power, range and a built-in dashcam for 2027, with Australian prices held from $57,900
Zeekr has updated its 7X electric SUV for 2027 in Australia, with prices holding at $57,900 before on-road costs for the entry model, $63,900 for the Long Range RWD and $72,900 for the Performance AWD. All three variants gain 25 kW, taking the rear-wheel-drive models to 335 kW and the dual-motor flagship to 500 kW, while the Long Range's 100 kWh battery now claims 627 km on the WLTP cycle, up 12 km. Zeekr says more than 23,000 Australian customers are driving a 7X, around one in five of the model's sales outside China, with orders open from 1 November and first arrivals expected in December.
Why it matters
A fast-selling, premium-priced EV with a larger battery and rising power output points to continued growth in the local fleet, which supports demand for reliable high-power public charging. Operators and procurement teams should note the model's volume outside China when planning site capacity and charger availability.