Skip to content

Global EV News

Global · Last 30 days

Last 30 days

Every item reviewed before publishing · sources cited inline

Stories

EV Charging

Queue and reservation hardware shifts from niche to core layer as high utilisation sites hit capacity limits

The global market for public EV charging queue and reservation hardware is entering structural expansion as charge point operators face physical limits at high utilisation sites, according to an IndexBox report entering 2026. Demand is splitting between integrated systems for new high power hubs and retrofit solutions for existing stations. The hardware includes integrated displays, sensors, payment terminals, communication modules and access controllers, with supply chains characterised by validation requirements where approved vendor status with major CPOs and Tier 1 integrators often matters more than unit cost.

Why it matters

CPOs planning procurement must now evaluate queue management as core infrastructure rather than optional add on, with vendor selection increasingly driven by validation and integration partnerships rather than price alone. The bifurcation between new build and retrofit creates distinct channel and specification strategies for operators upgrading networks.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Source

Go Eve wins Innovate UK backing to enhance DockChain EV fleet charging system

Go Eve has secured Innovate UK funding for an 18 month project worth over £500,000 to develop the next stage of DockChain, its technology for extending a DC fast charger to multiple parking bays. The project will develop new custom hardware with firmware and software to give DockChain more reliable control over starting, stopping and restarting charging sessions without physically unplugging the electric vehicle, with existing DockChain units upgradable to incorporate the new technology. The project will also investigate how the technology could support bidirectional charging and vehicle to grid services in future to generate revenue when the fleet is not being used.

Why it matters

The funding addresses practical reliability issues that have emerged in fleet installations, where vehicles do not always start or restart charging consistently, which could make automated sequential charging more dependable for operators. The development could reduce the number of DC chargers and electrical infrastructure needed at fleet sites while adding future revenue opportunities through vehicle to grid services.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Go Eve · DockChain · Source

UK electric HGV uptake lags EU despite £877 million grant programme as operators weigh infrastructure costs

Zero emission HGV registrations in the UK fell 6.6% in the first half of 2026, leaving them under 1% of the market, while EU electric and plug in hybrid truck registrations grew 48% in the same period. The UK offers up to £81,000 per truck through the Zero Emission Truck and Van Grant, part of an £877 million programme to 2030, and the Depot Charging Scheme covered 70% of charge point and civil costs up to £1 million per organisation in its first round. Moritz Vornfeld of Kempower argues the question is no longer whether electric HGVs can do the job, but whether charging infrastructure investment makes commercial sense during the market transition.

Why it matters

The contrast between UK and EU uptake suggests grant availability alone does not drive depot charging procurement, pointing to a need for business case clarity and infrastructure models that work during low utilisation phases. Fleet operators and charge point operators must find ways to make depot infrastructure commercially viable before electric HGV volumes reach scale.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Source

Honda and Taisei Group develop wireless charging system for EVs in motion

Honda is partnering with Taisei Group to develop a Wireless Power Transfer (WPT) system that charges electric vehicles while driving, using equipment embedded beneath road surfaces. The technology involves a high power density receiver transmitter unit installed under the vehicle that communicates with energy transfer equipment embedded in the road, which draws power from nearby electrical boxes. Similar concepts have been explored by Stellantis in 2021, an Israeli startup in 2023, and Hyundai, though Honda aims to reduce charging needs rather than accelerate stationary charging speeds.

Why it matters

Dynamic wireless charging infrastructure represents a potential new procurement category for road operators and municipalities, requiring coordination between automotive manufacturers, construction firms and grid operators. If commercialised, the technology could reshape charging infrastructure investment priorities and create opportunities for civil engineering contractors to integrate power transfer systems into road construction projects.

Global
10 Oct 2026

Honda · Source

Geely deploys 2,250kW AI charger in five Chinese cities, targets 50,000 charging guns by end of 2027

Geely has begun rolling out ultra-fast EV charging infrastructure in China, with its AI-enabled system delivering 2,250kW peak power and charging select vehicles from 10% to 70% in four and a half minutes. The company has installed units in five cities and aims to deploy more than 50,000 charging guns across China by the end of 2027, including over 15,000 Smart Charge units. The technology claims up to 20% longer battery life by predicting overheating, joining BYD's 1,500kW system in the megawatt charging space as China accelerates infrastructure development ahead of the US, where 750kW stations are scheduled for 2027.

Why it matters

Geely's 50,000 gun target by 2027 signals a major procurement pipeline for megawatt-level charging hardware in China, following BYD's installation of more than 10,000 Flash Charging stations in around five months. CPOs and suppliers outside China face a widening technology gap, with Geely's 2,250kW peak power representing six times the 350 to 400kW standard currently being built in the US market.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Geely · Source

Standard Life anchors €80 million financing for EZO's UK and Ireland charging rollout

Standard Life has provided €80 million in financing to EZO to expand EV charging infrastructure across the UK and Ireland. The funding will support the rollout of more than 3,000 charging points in both markets.

Why it matters

This substantial institutional backing signals continued investor confidence in the UK and Irish charging markets, providing capital for a multi-thousand point deployment that will create procurement opportunities for hardware suppliers, installation contractors and site partners across both regions.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Standard Life · Source

EV charging plugs remain inactive until vehicle signals readiness, safety feature explained

EV charging plugs contain no live power on their pins until the vehicle and charger complete a digital handshake verifying connection and readiness to accept electricity, according to an explainer by Shayan_EV on YouTube. The built in safety mechanism ensures plugs remain inactive when handled, even in wet conditions, minimising risk during the charging process.

Why it matters

Understanding this standard safety protocol is essential for procurement teams specifying charging equipment and for CPOs training staff and communicating safety to end users at public charging sites.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Source

Public EV charging now 16p per mile versus 19p for petrol as savings gap widens to 12 per cent

ChargeUK analysis shows public EV charging costs 16 pence per mile compared to 19 pence for petrol, creating a 12 per cent gap and annual savings of £152 for drivers covering 7,100 miles. Petrol and diesel prices swung 33 per cent and 42 per cent respectively in 2026, while public and home EV charging remained stable. The findings emerge as government reviews the Zero Emission Vehicle mandate, with ChargeUK warning that extreme reductions in EV sales quotas could result in over three million fewer EVs by 2030.

Why it matters

The stable pricing of public charging infrastructure against volatile fuel costs strengthens the commercial case for charge point operators and may influence procurement decisions as fleet operators seek predictable energy budgets. Government policy changes to the ZEV mandate could directly affect the scale of charging infrastructure investment required over the next five years.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Source

Beckhoff adds OCPP support to TwinCAT IoT portfolio for charging station integration

Beckhoff has expanded its TwinCAT IoT product portfolio to include Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP) support, enabling standardised communication between EV charging stations and central management systems. The TwinCAT 3 IoT OCPP (TF6771) driver supports OCPP versions 1.6 and 2.0.1, and works alongside the new EL6761 EtherCAT Terminal, which provides communication interfaces compliant with IEC 61851 and ISO 15118. The solution supports both pulse width modulation communication under IEC 61851 and power line communication under ISO 15118.

Why it matters

The addition of OCPP compatibility to Beckhoff's industrial automation platform gives CPOs and charging infrastructure developers a standardised tool for integrating charging hardware with backend management systems. Support for both OCPP 1.6 and 2.0.1, plus IEC 61851 and ISO 15118 standards, addresses interoperability requirements across charging networks and vehicle communication protocols.

Global
7 Oct 2026

Beckhoff · Source

Calisen fits solar battery tech to 350 van fleet to halve electric vehicle downtime

Calisen, the UK's largest smart meter provider serving around 40% of British homes, has installed Genie Insights' solar battery maintenance technology across its approximately 350 van fleet, one third of which now runs fully on electric power. The company expects the technology to cut avoidable vehicle downtime by up to 50% by addressing 12V battery failures that can immobilise electric vans even when their high voltage propulsion batteries remain charged. The move tackles a reliability challenge where auxiliary systems such as telematics units draw continuous power from 12V batteries that manufacturers are simultaneously reducing in size.

Why it matters

Fleet operators running electric commercial vehicles face a growing maintenance risk as smaller 12V batteries struggle to support always on telematics and auxiliary loads, potentially leaving charged vans stranded. Solar battery maintenance technology offers a scalable solution to reduce downtime and improve fleet availability without infrastructure changes, a key consideration for procurement teams evaluating total cost of ownership for electric van deployments.

Global
7 Oct 2026

Calisen (global) · Source

Otovo and InCharge Energy partner to offer solar, battery storage and EV charging services

Otovo, a behind the meter energy services provider, has announced a service partnership with InCharge Energy to deliver combined solar, battery storage and EV charging installation and maintenance to commercial customers in the US. The partnership will offer shared preventive maintenance plans with each company dispatching its own technicians, unified through Otovo's Endurance platform to manage work orders under a single site record. The collaboration aims to provide customers with one service relationship instead of multiple vendors for different energy systems.

Why it matters

For procurement teams and CPOs, this integrated service model simplifies vendor management and potentially reduces operational complexity when deploying or maintaining multi technology energy infrastructure. The unified work order system through Endurance may streamline maintenance coordination and improve uptime for commercial charging assets.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Otovo · InCharge Energy · Source

University of Connecticut study argues charging access, not range, is key EV barrier as US passes 250,000 public ports

Researchers at the University of Connecticut College of Engineering have published a framework for EV charging equity that layers access data with flood risk, pollution, income and transport burden to identify where new stations would deliver the greatest benefit. The study comes as the United States passed 250,000 public charging ports across roughly 81,000 locations in 2026, including more than 178,000 Level 2 chargers and over 73,000 DC fast chargers. Public charging stations now account for about half of the nation's estimated 150,000 fueling locations, though California alone hosts roughly a quarter of the country's infrastructure.

Why it matters

The equity framework offers procurement teams and CPOs a data driven method to prioritise site selection in underserved areas, potentially shaping how federal and state funding is allocated. Understanding geographic disparities in access helps operators and funders target investment where it can close infrastructure gaps and expand the addressable EV market.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Source

Tesla reaches 85,000 supercharger stalls across 9,000 sites worldwide, plans 24-stall Australian hub

Tesla has installed over 85,000 supercharger stalls at more than 9,000 active sites globally, 14 years after launching the programme in 2012. The 85,000th stall milestone was reached in Tsuchiura, Japan, following the 75,000th installation in Hobart, Tasmania earlier in 2025. The company is now planning a 24-stall supercharger site in Yass, New South Wales, which would match the current Australian record held by a BP Pulse site in Melbourne.

Why it matters

The scale and pace of Tesla's network expansion sets a benchmark for charging infrastructure procurement, particularly as larger hub-style sites with 20 to 24 stalls become the new standard in competitive markets. CPOs and site developers will need to plan for similar capacity to remain competitive as Tesla continues to dominate reliability and rollout velocity globally.

Global
Australia
5 Oct 2026

Tesla · Source

Tesla reaches 85,000 supercharger stalls across 9,000 sites worldwide, plans 24 stall Australian hub

Tesla has installed more than 85,000 supercharger stalls at over 9,000 active sites globally, 14 years after launching the programme in 2012. The 85,000th stall was deployed in Tsuchiura, Japan, following the 75,000th unit installed in Hobart, Tasmania earlier in 2025. The company is now planning a 24 stall supercharger site in Yass, New South Wales, which would match the largest charging hub in Australia currently operated by BP Pulse in Melbourne.

Why it matters

The milestone underscores Tesla's dominant position in fast charging infrastructure, with deployment velocity accelerating from 5,000 stalls in 2017 to 85,000 today. For procurement teams and site developers, the shift to larger hub formats of 20 to 24 stalls signals growing demand for high capacity charging locations on major routes.

Global
Australia
5 Oct 2026

Tesla · Source

EV charging infrastructure now seen as critical technology layer requiring grid engineering, not just plug deployment

Ashish Kolte, Marketing Manager at Dataintelo, argues that EV charging networks have evolved from simple systems into complex technology layers requiring careful engineering of electricity generation and load management. Utilities, charging station distributors and technology providers now treat charging infrastructure as a serious engineering challenge rather than a supplement to EV adoption, because deploying stations as independent sockets risks local grid violations, voltage fluctuations and transformer overloads. The article appears in an industry analysis context examining the USA EV market and energy infrastructure impacts.

Why it matters

Procurement teams and CPOs must now factor grid integration engineering into charging infrastructure tenders, moving beyond simple hardware specifications to include load management and utility coordination capabilities. The shift signals that successful charging deployments will require vendors with proven grid planning expertise, not just installation capacity.

Global
5 Oct 2026

Source

Pionix, AST-X and Solectrix launch custom charge controller service based on EVerest open-source stack

Pionix, AST-X and Solectrix have partnered to offer EV charger manufacturers a custom charge controller built from Pionix's reference design and ChargeBridge module, which runs the open-source EVerest charging stack. The service promises a functional prototype in 10 weeks, with a two-week definition phase and eight weeks of prototyping, using ChargeBridge to handle low-level charging logic while a Linux system manages OCPP, ISO 15118 and smart charging. Pionix provides EVerest, ChargeBridge, reference designs and cloud services for OTA updates, while AST-X covers hardware engineering and manufacturing and Solectrix handles embedded software and system integration.

Why it matters

The partnership offers charger manufacturers a faster route to market with a modular, software-defined controller that supports multiple standards including CCS and planned MCS, CHAdeMO and GB/T modules. For procurement teams, the 10-week prototype timeline and custom-off-the-shelf approach could accelerate hardware development cycles and reduce reliance on proprietary controller platforms.

Global
5 Oct 2026

Pionix · AST-X · Solectrix · Source

Polestar expands charging network to 1.25 million points and launches tiered subscription model

Polestar has expanded its Polestar Charge solution to more than 1.25 million public charging points across Europe and introduced a new two tier subscription structure. The Plus tier offers a 15% discount on fast charging at five networks per market for £6.99 per month, while the Pro tier provides a 30% discount at seven networks, including Ionity, for £12.99 per month. The service, included with new and pre-owned Polestar purchases, integrates Plug and Charge and Google Maps route planning.

Why it matters

The tiered pricing model signals a shift towards segmented driver value propositions in OEM charging programmes, potentially influencing how CPOs structure commercial partnerships and discount frameworks. Access to 1.25 million points positions Polestar as a significant roaming aggregator, creating competitive pressure on standalone charging apps and network operators.

Global
1 Oct 2026

Polestar · Source

Hyundai KEFICO tests integrated solar, battery and 360 kW charger system at Korean headquarters

Hyundai KEFICO has built a demonstration facility combining a 30 kW solar array, a 344 kWh energy storage system, a 120 kW power conversion system and a 360 kW Power Bank to supply four ultra fast charging posts and one standard post. The pilot, located at the company's headquarters, aims to validate on site generation and storage as a way to manage grid demand and reduce costs under Korea's new output tiered charging tariffs. Global public charging infrastructure reached more than 7 million points by the end of 2025, according to the International Energy Agency.

Why it matters

The trial shows how charge point operators can integrate solar and battery storage to cut electricity costs and smooth peak demand, a model that may inform procurement decisions as tiered tariffs and grid constraints spread. Validating the full generation to charger workflow at scale offers a blueprint for operators seeking to control operating expenses while deploying high power infrastructure.

Global
30 Sep 2026

Hyundai Motor Group · Hyundai KEFICO · Source

EVDANCE launches NACS and J1772 extension cables after selling 10,000 units in a year

EVDANCE has released its EV Charging Extension Cable in NACS and J1772 versions, addressing cable reach issues for residential EV owners. The company sold more than 10,000 extension cables in the past year, according to a September 2026 announcement in Charged. The product allows drivers to extend existing chargers rather than replace them when parking spaces exceed standard cable reach.

Why it matters

The 10,000 unit sales figure signals a recurring procurement need for residential charging accessories that solve practical installation constraints. CPOs and fleet operators may face similar reach challenges at multi vehicle sites, making extension solutions a potential specification consideration for new installations.

Global
29 Sep 2026

EVDANCE · Source

Porsche launches 11kW wireless charging for Cayenne Electric in Europe ahead of global rollout

Porsche has introduced inductive charging technology for its electric vehicles, starting with the Cayenne Electric in Germany and other European markets. The system delivers up to 11kW and allows drivers to charge by parking over a ground pad without plugging in a cable. Porsche plans a staged global rollout of the technology, which uses the same inductive principle as wireless phone charging.

Why it matters

The move signals growing commercial interest in wireless charging infrastructure that could reshape procurement for home, workplace and fleet parking installations. An 11kW inductive system may require different site design, civil works and electrical specifications compared to traditional cabled charge points.

Global
28 Sep 2026

Porsche · Source

Global EV chargers market forecast to reach USD 218.7 billion by 2035

The global EV chargers market was valued at USD 16.2 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 218.7 billion by 2035, according to a new market forecast. The expansion is driven by the growing adoption of electric vehicles as a key component of the global transportation ecosystem, with rapid charging infrastructure development cited as a primary growth factor.

Why it matters

The forecast signals substantial procurement opportunities over the next decade, with the market expected to grow more than thirteenfold. CPOs and infrastructure developers can use these projections to inform long term investment strategies and capacity planning for charging networks.

Global
28 Sep 2026

Source

Global EV charging infrastructure market forecast to hit US$1,936.81 billion by 2035

The worldwide EV charging infrastructure market was valued at US$56.85 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach US$1,936.81 billion by 2035, according to DMI analysis. This represents a compound annual growth rate of 32.8% over the ten year period.

Why it matters

The forecast signals sustained, rapid expansion in charging infrastructure investment and deployment opportunities for the next decade. Procurement teams and charge point operators can use the 32.8% CAGR benchmark to model pipeline growth and capital allocation across global markets.

Global
25 Sep 2026

Source

Geely launches 2,250 kW charger claiming 10 to 97 per cent charge in under nine minutes

Geely has unveiled a 2,250 kW Smart Charging station that can recharge an electric car from 10 to 97 per cent in 8 minutes 40 seconds, surpassing BYD's 1,500 kW Flashing Charging system that takes nine minutes for the same top up. The technology, tested on Lynk and Co 10 and Zeekr 001 SUVs, uses AI algorithms to predict battery temperature changes and adjust power delivery, keeping average charging temperature below 55 degrees celsius. A 10 to 70 per cent charge takes less than five minutes, supported by an end to end five point liquid cooling system across the charging chain.

Why it matters

Geely's 2,250 kW output sets a new benchmark for ultra rapid charging infrastructure, potentially reshaping procurement specifications and site design requirements for charge point operators targeting premium or fleet segments. The AI driven thermal management approach may influence future technical standards and warranty considerations in high power charging tenders.

Global
24 Sep 2026

Geely · BYD · Source

Global EV charging stations market forecast to grow from 21.5 billion dollars in 2025 to 167 billion dollars by 2033

DataM Intelligence reports the global EV charging stations market was valued at 21.5 billion dollars in 2025 and is projected to reach 167 billion dollars by 2033, representing a compound annual growth rate of 28 per cent during the 2026 to 2033 period. The expansion is attributed to the rollout of ultra fast charging infrastructure.

Why it matters

The forecast signals sustained procurement opportunities across all charging segments over the next decade, with ultra fast infrastructure likely to command premium contract values. CPOs and suppliers planning capital allocation or network expansion can benchmark their growth assumptions against this 28 per cent annual market trajectory.

Global
24 Sep 2026

Source

IEC publishes megawatt charging standard to support electric HGV deployment

The International Electrotechnical Commission has released IEC TS 63379:2026, a new standard covering vehicle connectors, inlets and cable assemblies for megawatt level DC charging. The specification establishes a common technical framework for Megawatt Charging Systems (MCS) designed to handle the higher power requirements of heavy goods vehicles, buses, off highway machinery and marine vessels. MAN Truck & Bus described megawatt charging as a game changer for long distance freight, addressing the need to replenish large HGV batteries within commercially practical timescales.

Why it matters

A unified international standard removes a key barrier to HGV charging infrastructure procurement by giving operators and charge point developers a common technical specification for high power applications. The framework should accelerate investment decisions and supply chain readiness for megawatt scale charging networks needed to support battery electric commercial vehicle fleets.

Global
23 Sep 2026

IEC · Source

South Korea to pilot plug and charge at highway rest stops from September

The Ministry of Climate, Energy and Environment will pilot plug and charge technology from September at public fast chargers on highway rest stops, following technical verification with the Korea Environment Corporation and Hyundai Motor Group. The system eliminates the current 5 to 6 step charging process and separate membership cards by enabling encrypted authentication between vehicle and charger upon connection. A public hearing was held in March ahead of the autumn rollout.

Why it matters

The shift to unified plug and charge authentication removes operator specific membership barriers, potentially reshaping procurement specifications for highway charging infrastructure and intensifying competition among CPOs to retain customers through service differentiation rather than proprietary payment systems.

Global
20 Sep 2026

Source

BYD reaches 10,000 Flash Charger stalls in China, targets 20,000 by year end

BYD hit 10,000 deployed stalls of its 1.5 MW, five minute Flash Charging system in China on 28 August 2026, having added 5,000 units between 1 April and late August at roughly 1,000 stalls per month. The manufacturer aims to reach 20,000 Flash Chargers by the end of 2026, which would require more than doubling the installation rate to around 2,500 stalls per month, according to CarNewsChina.

Why it matters

The rollout pace signals both the scale of capital BYD is committing to proprietary ultra fast charging and the installation capacity available in the Chinese market. Procurement teams watching OEM led networks should note the 1.5 MW specification and five minute session target as a benchmark for next generation hardware tenders.

Global
20 Sep 2026

BYD · Source

Porsche launches 11 kW wireless charging pad for Cayenne Electric in Europe, US rollout planned for second half of year

Porsche has begun selling an 11 kW wireless charging pad for the Cayenne Electric in Germany and other European markets, marking the first such system available in Europe or the United States. The company states the wireless charging system operates at 90% efficiency. A US launch is expected in the second half of this year, though Porsche has not confirmed the timeline.

Why it matters

This represents the first commercial deployment of automotive wireless charging infrastructure in Western markets, potentially opening a new procurement category for fleet operators and workplace charging providers. The 90% efficiency claim, if validated, addresses a key technical barrier that has limited wireless charging adoption in commercial EV applications.

Global
16 Sep 2026

Porsche · Source

Tesla launches prefabricated Accordion Supercharger units cutting installation costs by 20 per cent

Tesla has introduced a new prefabricated Supercharger system called the Accordion unit, which bundles eight V4 stalls and a V4 power cabinet rated at up to 1.2 megawatts into a factory assembled package. The system reduces installation costs by 20 per cent compared to traditional deployments and allows two units, totalling 16 stalls, to be shipped per truck and installed quickly using forklifts. The first site using this approach is already operational in Germany.

Why it matters

The 20 per cent cost reduction and faster deployment model may pressure competing charge point operators to adopt similar prefabrication strategies to remain competitive on project economics. For procurement teams, the standardised, rapid install format could shorten site commissioning timelines and simplify contractor scoping.

Global
16 Sep 2026

Tesla · Source

Tesla leads 2026 EV charging rankings with over 80,000 stalls and 6.7 TWh delivered in 2025

The global EV charging industry is shifting focus from installation volume to operational metrics such as reliability, utilization and return on investment, according to a competitive analysis covering 2026. Tesla's Supercharger network exceeded 80,000 stalls and delivered 6.7 TWh of electricity during 2025, maintaining its position as the global benchmark for fast charging through vertical integration of vehicles, chargers, software and payments. The analysis highlights that electricity throughput, charging sessions, uptime and recurring software revenue are becoming as important as the number of plugs installed, with battery energy storage systems, artificial intelligence, roaming agreements and energy management software emerging as competitive advantages.

Why it matters

Procurement teams and CPOs must now evaluate charging infrastructure on operational performance and financial returns rather than installation numbers alone, with throughput, utilization and uptime becoming critical tender criteria. The emphasis on software revenue, BESS integration and energy management signals that successful charging networks will require sophisticated operational capabilities beyond hardware deployment.

Global
13 Sep 2026

Source

Electric Vehicles

Brazilian battery swap firm Vammo reaches 10 million swaps and EBITDA profitability

Vammo, a São Paulo based electric motorcycle and battery swapping company, has surpassed 10 million battery swaps since launching in 2022, up from 1 million swaps in early 2024. The firm now operates around 1,000 swapping points serving more than 10,000 active riders and has achieved EBITDA profitability. Vammo is expanding to Campinas as its second city, with plans to focus on São Paulo state before broader Latin American rollout.

Why it matters

The profitability milestone and rapid swap volume growth demonstrate a viable commercial model for battery swapping infrastructure in high density two wheeler markets, where São Paulo state alone sees over 500,000 motorcycle sales annually. Vammo's expansion plans signal potential procurement opportunities for swapping hardware and energy management systems across Latin America's urban delivery and mobility sectors.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Unknown (electric motorcycle company) · Source

Volkswagen unveils ID. Tiguan electric SUV with 600 km range to replace ID.4 and ID.5

Volkswagen has officially launched the ID. Tiguan, an electric version of its best selling model, featuring a range of up to 600 kilometres (WLTP) and a maximum towing capacity of 2,000 kilograms. The vehicle will be available in three variants: an entry level rear wheel drive model with 140 kW power from a 58 kWh battery, plus two versions with 77 kWh batteries delivering 210 kW (rear wheel drive) and 220 kW (4Motion all wheel drive). The ID. Tiguan will replace the ID.4 and ID.5 in Volkswagen's electric lineup and includes a 12 inch co driver display alongside 10 inch driver and 15 inch infotainment screens.

Why it matters

The ID. Tiguan's 600 km range and 2,000 kg towing capacity signal Volkswagen's push to address key barriers to commercial and fleet EV adoption, potentially driving demand for workplace and destination charging infrastructure. As a replacement for two existing models, this consolidation may influence charging network planning and procurement strategies where Volkswagen fleet penetration is significant.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Volkswagen · Source

Peugeot RCZ Vision concept debuts with solid state battery, 600 km range and 10 minute charging

Peugeot unveiled the RCZ Vision concept on 12 October 2026, a four seat electric coupé built on the STLA One platform with a 1,000 volt architecture. The concept claims 500 hp output, 600 km range at 11.5 kWh per 100 km consumption, and 10 to 80% charging in 10 minutes via solid state battery technology. The vehicle measures 4.65 m long and features a 110 mm thick battery pack, showcasing Peugeot's new Feline Future design direction.

Why it matters

The 10 minute charging claim and 1,000 volt architecture signal potential infrastructure demands for ultra rapid charging networks if solid state technology reaches production. CPOs and site developers may need to plan for higher power delivery systems to support next generation EVs with similar specifications.

Global
12 Oct 2026

Peugeot (fr) · Source

BYD reports 463,561 NEV sales in September 2026, marking first quarterly growth after four declines

Chinese automaker BYD delivered 463,561 new energy vehicles in September 2026, up 16.98% year on year and 5.28% from August, according to CnEVPost. Third quarter 2026 NEV sales totalled 1,323,065 units, up 18.75% from Q3 2025, marking BYD's first quarter on year sales growth after four consecutive quarterly declines. Battery electric vehicle sales hit a record 273,143 units in September, up 33.21% year on year, while plug in hybrid sales fell 2.36% to 183,570 units.

Why it matters

BYD's recovery and record BEV volumes signal sustained manufacturing capacity and overseas expansion that could reshape global charging infrastructure demand. The shift in powertrain mix towards battery electric over plug in hybrid may influence CPO deployment strategies and grid planning in markets where BYD gains share.

China
Global
12 Oct 2026

BYD (cn) · Source

Citroën targets £12,750 price for 2CV EV concept due in 2028

Citroën has unveiled a 2CV concept at the Paris show previewing a production EV aimed at a €15,000 (£12,750) price point when it launches in two years. The model will use an all new electric platform distinct from the Smart Car architecture underpinning the current C3 and Stellantis's STLA One platform, designed to exploit EU E-car regulations incentivising small EVs. Citroën is targeting a kerb weight of one tonne with a small battery, with the existing e-C3 Urban Range variant's 30kWh lithium iron battery offering a technical reference point.

Why it matters

A sub £13,000 EV entering the UK market in 2028 could significantly expand the addressable customer base for charging infrastructure, particularly in rural and suburban areas where cost sensitive buyers have been priced out of electrification. The lightweight, small battery specification suggests lower power charging requirements that may influence future network planning and site economics for destination and workplace charging operators.

United Kingdom
Global
11 Oct 2026

Citroën · Source

Leapmotor C10 2027 model adds range and tech upgrades, faces Tesla Model Y pricing pressure

Stellantis distributed Leapmotor has launched the 2027 version of its C10 electric SUV in France, featuring battery and motor upgrades, a 14.6 inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and ChatGPT integrated voice assistant. The updated model competes directly with the Tesla Model Y on pricing in the European market.

Why it matters

The C10's rapid product cycle reflects Chinese OEM pace in the European EV market, potentially driving demand for charging infrastructure as Stellantis expands its electric SUV distribution. Competitive pressure from Tesla on pricing may influence fleet procurement decisions and charging network utilisation patterns.

Global
11 Oct 2026

Leapmotor · Source

Tesla delivers 486,532 electric vehicles in Q3 2026, down 2.1% year on year but beating analyst forecasts

Tesla delivered 486,532 electric vehicles globally between July and September 2026, a 2.1% decline from the 497,099 units delivered in Q3 2025, according to quarterly results. The year on year comparison is skewed by Q3 2025's artificially inflated US sales, driven by buyers rushing to claim a $7,500 federal tax credit before its removal. Despite the modest annual decline, Tesla's Q3 2026 deliveries exceeded analyst expectations and the company appears to have improved inventory management.

Why it matters

Tesla's delivery volumes signal underlying EV demand trends and influence charging infrastructure planning by CPOs and site hosts. The company's ability to beat forecasts despite losing a major US purchase incentive suggests resilient demand that could sustain charging network expansion investments.

Global
11 Oct 2026

Tesla · Source

Volkswagen Group unveils four electric urban models with nearly 150,000 pre-orders at Paris Motor Show

Volkswagen Group's Brand Group Core presented its Electric Urban Car Family at the Paris Motor Show, comprising the CUPRA Raval, Volkswagen ID. Polo, Škoda Epiq and Volkswagen ID. Cross. The four entry-level electric models, built on the MEB+ platform and produced at sites in Martorell and Pamplona, have accumulated almost 150,000 orders before deliveries begin. The project was led by SEAT and CUPRA to make electric mobility accessible to a broader customer base in Europe's small car segment.

Why it matters

The strong pre-order figures for affordable electric vehicles signal growing demand for entry-level EVs in Europe, which will drive charging infrastructure requirements in urban areas. Fleet operators and charge point operators should anticipate increased utilisation from this expanding segment of electric vehicle owners seeking accessible charging solutions.

France
Global
11 Oct 2026

CUPRA (es) · Volkswagen (de) · Škoda (cz) · Source

Mitsubishi unveils 459 hp ASX VR-e electric hot hatch built by Foxconn in Taiwan

Mitsubishi has launched the ASX VR-e, an all-wheel drive electric hot hatch producing 459 hp (342 kW) and approximately 516 lb-ft (700 Nm) of torque, accelerating from 0 to 60 mph in under 4.0 seconds. The vehicle is manufactured in Taiwan by Foxconn under its Foxtron automotive brand and features a 57.7 kWh lithium ion battery powering dual electric motors. The model is positioned as a spiritual successor to the Lancer EVO, though it is not currently available in North America where Mitsubishi dealers continue to sell an older model range.

Why it matters

The partnership between a legacy automotive brand and a contract manufacturer like Foxconn signals a potential shift in EV production models that could influence future procurement strategies. High performance electric vehicles with smaller battery packs may drive different charging infrastructure requirements, particularly for fast charging networks targeting performance oriented customers.

Global
11 Oct 2026

Mitsubishi · Source

BYD to sell Racco mini EV in Sri Lanka and Macau after Japan launch

BYD announced at a dealership event in Kanagawa Prefecture that its Racco compact hatchback will expand to Sri Lanka and Macau, following its 2026 Japan launch. The model, priced from approximately 19,000 Australian dollars in Japan, offers a 22 kWh battery with 210 km WLTC range in base form and a 35.8 kWh variant with 320 km range, both with AC and DC charging. Currently available only in right hand drive, the 3.4 metre city car undercuts Japanese rivals in its home market.

Why it matters

The sub 20,000 Australian dollar price point and dual charging capability signal BYD's push into affordable urban EV segments, potentially driving demand for lower cost AC and DC charging infrastructure in new right hand drive markets. Expansion beyond Japan tests whether compact, budget EVs can scale charging network requirements in emerging Asia Pacific regions.

Global
10 Oct 2026

BYD · Source

Tesla cuts in-stock Model 3 prices by $2,750 in Australia, adds $2,000 trade-in bonus

Tesla is offering up to $2,750 off drive-away prices for in-stock Model 3 vehicles in ACT, Tasmania and Victoria, following a similar $3,000 discount on the Model Y. Customers can stack a $2,000 trade-in bonus, valid until end of 2026. Tesla has sold 41,705 EVs in Australia in the first nine months of the year, with 5,775 being Model 3s.

Why it matters

Price cuts on the best-selling EV in Australia signal intensifying competition in the passenger EV market, which may influence fleet procurement decisions and residual value calculations for charge point operators targeting workplace and destination charging.

Global
10 Oct 2026

Tesla · Source

Porsche EV sales rise 6.4% in Q3 2026 to 15,641 units, capturing record 27.8% share amid overall volume decline

Porsche delivered 15,641 electric vehicles globally in Q3 2026, up 6.4% year on year, according to the manufacturer. EVs accounted for a record 27.8% of total Porsche sales in the quarter, though the brand reported its seventh consecutive quarter of declining overall volume and has announced layoff plans. Despite the share milestone, Porsche EV sales remain down year to date through the first three quarters of 2026.

Why it matters

A rising EV share at a premium marque signals sustained demand for high end charging infrastructure, even as total volumes contract. Porsche's mix shift may prompt site hosts and charge point operators to prioritise higher power, longer dwell time installations that serve luxury EV drivers.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Porsche · Source

Tesla updates Model 3 with 16 inch screen, 600 km Performance range and bidirectional charging outside France

Tesla has refreshed its Model 3 saloon with a 16 inch central touchscreen (up from 15.4 inches), a black headliner across all variants, and a Performance version offering 600 km WLTP range. The carmaker also announced bidirectional charging capability, though this feature will not be available immediately in France. Premium AWD and Performance trims gain new interior and wheel options.

Why it matters

The 600 km Performance range and bidirectional charging signal Tesla's push to match rival EVs on both usability and grid services, though regional rollout limits may affect depot and fleet operators' vehicle-to-grid planning in markets like France.

France
Global
9 Oct 2026

Tesla · Source

Mercedes-Benz BEV sales jump 61% year on year to record 68,400 units in Q3 2026

Mercedes-Benz Cars sold 68,400 battery electric vehicles in Q3 2026, up 61% from Q3 2025 and 29% from the previous quarter, marking the highest quarterly BEV sales in company history. The BEV share of total Mercedes-Benz Cars sales reached 16.8%, up 7.2 percentage points year on year, with electrified vehicles (including plug-in hybrids) accounting for 25% of sales. Growth was driven by Europe and North America, offsetting a 6% decline in China where the Group faced challenging market conditions.

Why it matters

Accelerating BEV adoption by a major premium OEM signals growing demand for public and workplace charging infrastructure, particularly in Europe and North America where Mercedes saw strongest growth. The 16.8% BEV share and rising electrified vehicle mix indicate expanding opportunities for CPOs to secure fleet and dealership charging contracts with premium automotive brands.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Mercedes-Benz · Source

Electrek Wheel-E podcast covers new e-bikes from Gazelle, Ride1Up and SixThreeZero plus solar scooter

Electrek's Wheel-E podcast discussed recent electric bike and micromobility news, including new e-bike models from Gazelle, Ride1Up and SixThreeZero, a solar powered electric seated scooter, and LiveWire Honcho's approval for MSF motorcycle training courses. The podcast streams biweekly on YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, with archived audio available on podcast platforms.

Why it matters

While focused on consumer e-bikes and scooters rather than charging infrastructure, the podcast highlights growing diversity in light electric vehicle formats that may influence future charging demand patterns and micromobility charging procurement as adoption scales.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Source

Citroen launches OUTDOOR trim for e-C3 and e-C3 Aircross electric models

Citroen has introduced a new OUTDOOR trim level for its C3 family, including the e-C3 and e-C3 Aircross electric vehicles. The OUTDOOR variant sits above the existing MAX trim as the top specification, featuring rugged styling with new front and rear bumpers, grey protective elements, and LED fog lights on the Aircross models. The trim targets customers seeking adventure oriented design while maintaining the C3 range's comfort and practicality.

Why it matters

This product update is not directly relevant to EV charging procurement or infrastructure development, as it concerns vehicle styling and trim levels rather than charging capabilities or partnerships.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Citroën · Source

Volkswagen unveils ID. Tiguan with 295bhp and 373 mile range to replace ID.4 and ID.5

Volkswagen has fully revealed the ID. Tiguan, a major overhaul of its ID.4 electric SUV that will also replace the ID.5 SUV coupe. The vehicle features 295bhp, 373 miles of range, redesigned exterior with full width LED light bar and 3D effects, and significant tech upgrades based on customer feedback. The model aligns naming with VW's combustion powered Tiguan, the brand's global best seller, and includes R Line variants with 20 inch wheels and sportier styling.

Why it matters

The ID. Tiguan's extended range and power output may influence charging infrastructure planning for fleet operators and workplace charging providers targeting family SUV drivers. The consolidation of two models into one platform could affect CPO site planning and charger utilisation forecasts in markets where VW holds significant EV market share.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Volkswagen · Source

Ebusco secures €5.86 million from Gotion for Rouen order but warns of funding shortfall

Dutch electric bus maker Ebusco has received €5.86 million in production support from shareholder Gotion to complete its remaining Rouen bus order, the company announced on 9 October 2026. The funding is restricted to materials and manufacturing costs and cannot cover operating expenses, with Ebusco warning that additional short term funding is required to sustain operations. The company delivered 19 buses in the first nine months of 2026, holds an order book of 195 vehicles as of 30 September, and has reduced its workforce to 230 full time equivalents.

Why it matters

The restricted nature of Gotion's support and Ebusco's ongoing search for additional funding without binding commitments signal continued financial fragility at a European electric bus manufacturer, potentially affecting delivery timelines for public transport operators and highlighting risks in the e mobility supply chain.

Netherlands
Global
9 Oct 2026

Ebusco (nl) · Gotion (global) · Source

Nissan says Formula E programme informs road EV development in two way exchange

Nissan executives discussed how the manufacturer's Formula E racing activities influence its passenger electric vehicle lineup, and vice versa, at the season 12 finale at ExCel in East London. The Japanese carmaker, which produced the pioneering Leaf model from 2011, positions itself alongside Audi and Subaru as a manufacturer with genuine technology transfer between motorsport and production vehicles. Pascal Wehrlein won his second Formula E title with Porsche, displacing Nissan's Oliver Rowland as champion.

Why it matters

For charging infrastructure planners, understanding which OEMs invest in performance EV technology through motorsport can signal future battery and powertrain advances that may affect charging speed requirements and network design for next generation passenger EVs.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Nissan · Source

Volkswagen raises ID. Polo GTI top speed to 118 mph after customer feedback, German pricing starts at €39,995

Volkswagen has increased the top speed of its electric ID. Polo GTI to 118 mph, up from 109 mph, following customer feedback during pre-sales that opened on 7 October. German pricing starts at €39,995, with adaptive dampers, progressive steering and a limited-slip differential as standard equipment. Maximum WLTP range has also risen from 424 to 431 kilometres (around 268 miles).

Why it matters

The specification upgrade and pricing detail provide a competitive benchmark for electric performance models in the sub-€40,000 segment. Standard inclusion of adaptive dampers and performance hardware may influence procurement decisions for fleet operators considering sporty EV options.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Volkswagen (de) · Source

Diesel costs strengthening business case for electric HGVs, says UK haulier

UK haulier Welch Group reports that rising diesel prices are reinforcing the commercial case for electric heavy goods vehicles, with internal projections suggesting annual savings of approximately £792,000 by 2035 as its electric fleet expands and charging infrastructure is shared with other operators. The company's financial model estimates that the all in cost of charging its own electric trucks could fall from approximately 42p per kWh in 2026 to 9.1p per kWh by 2035, assuming planned fleet growth and shared charging activity materialise. Analysis by New Automotive found that the surge in diesel prices since July is adding approximately £35 million a week to UK hauliers' fuel bills, with the average forecourt price reaching 199.9p per litre on 30 September, up 35p since 8 July.

Why it matters

The projections demonstrate how shared depot charging infrastructure can drive down operating costs for fleet operators, potentially creating new revenue streams for charge point operators serving the haulage sector. The modelled cost reduction from 42p to 9.1p per kWh by 2035 suggests significant economies of scale for depot charging sites that serve multiple operators.

Global
9 Oct 2026

Source

Polestar Q3 sales rise 1% globally as US buyers rush ahead of 2027 model year ban

Polestar delivered 14,371 vehicles in Q3, up 1% year on year, but sales outside the US fell 8% to 12,211 units. US deliveries more than doubled to 2,160 vehicles (up 124%) as buyers purchased inventory before a Department of Commerce rule bans new Chinese connected and driver assistance technology from model year 2027. For the first nine months, global sales reached 44,790 units, up 0.6%, with US volumes rising 13% to 4,017 while non US markets dipped 0.5%.

Why it matters

The surge in US sales ahead of the regulatory ban highlights short term demand volatility that OEMs and charge point operators must plan around, particularly as Polestar will need new models and markets to replace American volume. The shift underscores how geopolitical trade rules are reshaping EV sales geography and the infrastructure investment priorities that follow fleet deployment.

Global
China
United States
8 Oct 2026

Polestar · Source

Bulgarian firm AuroraCell launches 9.7 kWh sodium ion home battery with 20 year warranty

Bulgaria based AuroraCell has introduced a residential energy storage system using sodium ion chromium oxide (NCO) technology, offering 9.7 kWh capacity and a 20,000 cycle lifespan at 100% depth of discharge. The unit measures 483 x 254 x 754 mm, weighs 110.5 kg, and can be connected in parallel for higher capacity installations. The NCO cathode chemistry aims to improve durability, temperature tolerance and stability compared to standard sodium ion cells.

Why it matters

Sodium ion technology offers procurement teams an alternative to lithium dependent supply chains, with abundant raw materials potentially reducing cost and geopolitical risk in stationary storage projects. The 20,000 cycle warranty could lower total cost of ownership for residential and commercial installations pairing solar with battery storage.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Source

Irizar unveils 15 metre electric coach with 500 km range at Madrid trade fair

The Irizar Group presented a new 15 metre version of its electric Class II Irizar i3 Normal Floor coach at the FIAA International Bus and Coach Trade Fair in Madrid in October 2026. The vehicle offers a 500 km range and is designed to maximise passenger capacity and luggage space, featuring cameras, radar, and compliance with European regulations R155, R156 and R29 for cybersecurity and crash safety. Irizar reports that its vehicles achieve an average recoverability rate of 97.44% and recyclability rate of 92.95%, with the company currently valorising 63.50% of its surplus and waste materials.

Why it matters

The extended range and regulatory compliance position this coach for long distance fleet operators seeking zero emission alternatives, while the high recyclability rates may influence procurement decisions where circular economy criteria are weighted. The platform's availability in a lightened version could reduce operational costs and extend charging infrastructure compatibility.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Irizar (es) · Source

Cupra adds £39,995 Origin trim with 58 kWh battery to Tavascan electric SUV range

Cupra has launched a new entry-level Origin trim for its Tavascan electric SUV, priced from £39,995 and featuring a new 58 kWh battery paired with a 187 bhp rear motor delivering 273 miles WLTP range. The smaller battery offers 105 kW maximum charging speed, enabling 10% to 80% top-ups in 26 minutes, and joins the existing 77 kWh option across a five-model line-up built on Volkswagen's MEB platform. All V1 and higher trims now include smartphone Digital Key and vehicle-to-load capability as standard.

Why it matters

A sub-£40,000 price point and 105 kW DC charging requirement broaden the addressable market for public and workplace charge-point operators targeting mid-range EV fleets. The vehicle-to-load rollout across the range signals growing bidirectional-charging demand that may influence future site design and grid-services procurement.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Cupra · Source

BMW unveils 612 HP iX3 M60 xDrive with 468 mile range, production starts spring 2027 in Hungary

BMW has announced the iX3 M60 xDrive, the flagship of its next generation iX3 electric SUV range, delivering 612 horsepower and 468 miles of WLTP range. The M Performance model features dual motor all wheel drive, 875 Nm of torque, and accelerates from 0 to 62 mph in 3.9 seconds. Production will begin at BMW Group Plant Debrecen in Hungary in spring 2027 as part of the brand's Neue Klasse electric vehicle strategy.

Why it matters

The high performance, long range iX3 M60 signals premium manufacturers are combining power with practicality to compete in the electric SUV segment, potentially influencing fleet and workplace charging infrastructure requirements. The 2027 production timeline gives CPOs and site hosts advance notice of a vehicle likely to appear in corporate fleets and require robust charging provision.

Global
8 Oct 2026

BMW · Source

Arval names Annie Pin as first female CEO from April 2027

Arval has appointed Annie Pin as chief executive officer, effective 1 April 2027, making her the company's first female CEO. Pin, who brings over 20 years of experience in mobility and financial services, will join as senior advisor on 26 October 2026 before succeeding Alain van Groenendael, who has led Arval since January 2019. She most recently served as group chief commercial officer at Ayvens and is recognised for her expertise in corporate fleet electrification and future mobility solutions.

Why it matters

As Arval integrates its recent Athlon acquisition to become a European co-leader in long-term vehicle leasing, Pin's track record in fleet electrification could shape procurement strategies and charging infrastructure partnerships across the enlarged corporate customer base. Her appointment signals continued focus on EV transition within one of Europe's largest fleet operators.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Arval · Source

Hyundai confirms IONIQ 4 and IONIQ 7 electric SUVs to plug range gaps

Hyundai has announced two new electric SUVs, the IONIQ 4 and IONIQ 7, to fill segments between its existing IONIQ 3, IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 9 models. The IONIQ 4 will compete in the B segment SUV market against the Kia EV3 and Renault 4 E-Tech, with Chris McKinnon, vice president of product at Hyundai Europe, confirming the segment is important for the brand in an interview with Auto Express. The IONIQ 7 will sit between the IONIQ 5 and the seven seat IONIQ 9 in the range.

Why it matters

The expansion of Hyundai's IONIQ line into two additional SUV segments signals intensifying competition in the European electric vehicle market, which may drive demand for workplace and public charging infrastructure as fleet operators and consumers adopt these new models. The B segment focus suggests a push towards more affordable EVs, potentially broadening the charging network user base.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Hyundai (global) · Source

Hyundai Crater electric SUV concept debuts in racing game, real production uncertain

Hyundai's Crater Concept, an off-road electric SUV first shown at the LA Auto Show, has launched virtually in Ubisoft's The Crew Motorfest racing game, marking the first appearance of a Korean auto brand in the title. The concept, developed at Hyundai America Technical Center in Irvine, California, features 33 inch off-road tyres and high ground clearance, previewing the next generation of Hyundai's XRT models. The virtual debut allows players to customise and test the vehicle, though no production timeline has been confirmed.

Why it matters

If Hyundai proceeds with production, the Crater would expand the off-road EV segment and require charging infrastructure capable of serving adventure and remote locations. The concept signals potential demand for ruggedised electric vehicles, which may influence site planning for CPOs targeting outdoor recreation markets.

Global
7 Oct 2026

Hyundai · Source

Porsche confirms all-electric Boxster and Cayman for 2028 launch

Porsche CEO Dr Michael Leiters announced at the company's Capital Markets Day that the next generation Boxster and Cayman will be fully electric and arrive in 2028, ending speculation that the project had been cancelled in favour of petrol models. The electric sports cars will use 800V architecture with batteries positioned low behind the seats to replicate the mid-engined layout of current models, which offer between 296bhp and 394bhp. Leiters outlined Porsche's Sportwagenschmiede '35 strategy, focusing on value over volume and the sportiest offerings in every Porsche-relevant segment.

Why it matters

The commitment to electric sports cars signals continued OEM investment in high-performance EV platforms requiring fast-charging infrastructure capable of supporting 800V systems. Porsche's 2028 timeline provides a clear planning horizon for charging network operators targeting premium and performance vehicle segments.

Global
7 Oct 2026

Porsche · Source

Mitsubishi Eclipse Sportback EV launches at $37,745, $8,000 above Nissan LEAF twin

Mitsubishi has priced its 2027 Eclipse Sportback EV from $37,745 ($39,740 with destination fee), nearly $8,000 more than the base Nissan LEAF S+ despite sharing the same 75 kWh liquid cooled battery platform. The Eclipse Sportback offers 282 miles EPA range compared to 303 miles for the LEAF S+, with both models featuring native NACS ports for Tesla Supercharger access. The vehicle goes on sale this month as Mitsubishi re-enters the US EV market after discontinuing the i-MiEV in 2017.

Why it matters

The shared platform between Nissan and Mitsubishi EVs signals potential for standardised charging infrastructure requirements across alliance brands, while the native NACS port adoption reinforces the shift towards Tesla connector compatibility that CPOs must accommodate. The price premium for lower range may influence fleet procurement decisions where cost per mile matters.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Mitsubishi · Nissan · Source

Stellantis patents battery ejection system to counter EV fire risk

Stellantis has filed a US patent for a system that physically ejects an electric vehicle battery when fire risk is detected, according to a filing by FCA US, the group's American division, spotted by CarBuzz. The patent addresses thermal runaway concerns, though studies show EVs catch fire statistically less often than petrol or hybrid vehicles. The system aims to tackle the propagation challenge when a battery cell overheats and spreads to adjacent cells.

Why it matters

Fleet operators and charging site designers may need to factor in new safety protocols if ejection systems become standard, potentially affecting depot layouts and emergency response planning. The patent signals OEM focus on mitigating perceived fire risk, which remains a barrier to EV adoption despite lower statistical incidence than combustion vehicles.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Stellantis · Source

BMW iX4 electric coupe SUV images leak ahead of 2026 launch

Leaked images show BMW's upcoming iX4 electric coupe SUV days before its expected autumn debut, with sales planned by end of 2026. The vehicle will launch in two all wheel drive variants, the 40 xDrive and 50 xDrive, using BMW's sixth generation eDrive technology and a 108.7 kWh battery (112.2 kWh in the US). The iX4 will replace the current X4 model and serve as a sportier sibling to the iX3 SUV, which offers WLTP range up to 500 miles (805 km) or EPA estimated 434 miles in the US.

Why it matters

The iX4 expands BMW's Neue Klasse electric platform into the premium coupe SUV segment, potentially driving demand for workplace and destination charging infrastructure as fleet and retail customers adopt higher range electric vehicles. Charging providers should note the 108.7 to 112.2 kWh battery capacity when planning power delivery requirements for sites targeting premium EV owners.

Global
6 Oct 2026

BMW · Source

Suzuki launches e SKY mini EV at $13,500 with BYD batteries, undercutting BYD's own Racco

Suzuki will launch the e SKY, its first electric kei car, on 16 November at around 2.12 million yen ($13,500), narrowly undercutting BYD's Racco EV at 2.145 million yen ($13,600) to become Japan's cheapest mini EV, according to Nikkei. The e SKY offers a WLTC range of up to 310 km (192 miles) and uses lithium iron phosphate batteries supplied by BYD's battery unit. With potential government subsidies of 568,000 yen, the e SKY could cost about the same as Suzuki's petrol Spacia, which starts at 1.53 million yen (slightly under $10,000).

Why it matters

Ultra-low-cost EVs like the e SKY signal intensifying price competition in Japan's kei segment, where affordability and subsidy eligibility will shape fleet and consumer adoption. Procurement teams evaluating light commercial or urban fleets should monitor whether similar pricing and BYD battery partnerships emerge in other markets.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Suzuki · BYD · Source

Kia EV3 launches in US at $29,890 with 321 mile range, targeting sub $30,000 EV segment

The Kia EV3 has entered the North American market with a starting price of $29,890 (before $1,495 destination fee), offering up to 321 miles of range, two battery sizes, and optional all wheel drive. Kia reports approximately 1,300 units in US dealer stock following mid August sales launch, with the model already winning the 2025 World Car of the Year award after strong European sales since 2024. The EV3 joins only two other sub $30,000 EVs in the US market: the 2027 Chevy Bolt at $28,995 with 262 miles of range and the 2026 Nissan Leaf at $29,990 with up to 303 miles.

Why it matters

With just three EVs now priced under $30,000 in a US market of nearly 80 models, the EV3's arrival signals potential growth in affordable EV adoption that could drive demand for workplace and public charging infrastructure in price sensitive segments. Fleet operators and charge point operators targeting mass market EV drivers gain a new vehicle profile to plan around, particularly given dealer reports of increased showroom traffic.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Kia · Source

Otherlab launches Lightfoot solar electric scooter with 18 miles daily solar range at $4,495

San Francisco R&D firm Otherlab has begun sales of the Lightfoot, a two seat electric scooter with body mounted solar panels that can add up to 18 miles (29 kilometres) of range per day. The vehicle has a top speed of just under 20 mph (32 kilometres per hour) and is priced at $4,495 for the first 100 Launch Edition units, with deliveries now underway after nearly two years in prototype. The scooter is designed for short urban trips without requiring plug in charging.

Why it matters

The Lightfoot represents a niche but growing segment of ultra light electric mobility that could reduce demand for traditional charging infrastructure in urban micromobility fleets. Its solar self sufficiency model may inform future last mile vehicle procurement strategies where charging access is limited or costly to install.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Source

Jaguar Type 01 electric sedan leaks ahead of launch with 120 kWh battery and 770 km range

Jaguar's production Type 01 electric sedan has leaked hours before its official reveal, showing a four door design derived from the controversial Type 00 concept. The vehicle is built on Jaguar's JEA electric platform with three motors producing over 1,000 horsepower and 1,300 Nm of torque, paired with a 120 kWh battery offering 770 km WLTP range. The design has drawn social media criticism for its proportions, large A pillars and unconventional styling that departs sharply from Jaguar's traditional design language.

Why it matters

The Type 01 represents Jaguar's first volume electric model on a dedicated platform, signalling the brand's full pivot to battery power and creating a new high power charging demand profile for networks serving luxury EV customers. Its 120 kWh battery capacity will require robust DC fast charging infrastructure to support the brand's premium positioning.

Global
6 Oct 2026

Jaguar · Source

Kia targets 250,000 sales of $40,000 PV5 electric van by 2030

Kia has launched the PV5, an all electric van priced at approximately $40,000, significantly undercutting competitors such as the Chevy BrightDrop at around $68,000 and the Volkswagen ID. Buzz at roughly $61,000. The manufacturer is targeting 250,000 sales by 2030, aiming to electrify the work van segment, which is dominated by older, inefficient gas and diesel powered vehicles often operated in large fleets.

Why it matters

The PV5's lower price point could accelerate fleet electrification by making electric vans financially viable for operators currently reliant on polluting combustion vehicles. High volume sales targets signal potential demand for charging infrastructure to support commercial van fleets.

Global
5 Oct 2026

Kia (global) · Source

Petrol only cars drop below 50% of global new vehicle sales for first time

Petrol only vehicles accounted for 49% of worldwide new car sales in the first half of 2026, down from 73% in 2021 and 52% a year earlier, according to Mobility Global data reported by Nikkei. Battery electric vehicles reached 17% share with 6.87 million units sold (up 12% year on year), while conventional hybrids took 18% at 7.27 million units (up 10%). Petrol only sales fell 10% to 20.25 million units, dropping twice as fast as the overall market, which contracted roughly 5% according to the IEA.

Why it matters

The shift signals accelerating demand for lower running cost alternatives as fuel prices spiked, reshaping the addressable market for charging infrastructure. With battery electric vehicles now commanding 17% global share and growing faster than hybrids, procurement teams face intensifying pressure to scale charging networks ahead of petrol's continued decline.

Global
5 Oct 2026

Source

Battery health varies by 13.5% in identical EV models, 500,000 test AVILOO study shows

Austrian diagnostics firm AVILOO has published findings from more than 500,000 independent battery tests showing that State of Health can differ by up to 13.5% between individual examples of the same electric vehicle model. The AVILOO Certified EV Battery Report covers tests conducted between 2022 and 2026 across 20 popular EV models, measuring median State of Health at 31,069 miles, 62,137 miles and 93,206 miles using physical battery measurements rather than dashboard readings. The Tesla Model Y, for example, showed a median State of Health of 94.5% at 50,000 kilometres, falling to 90.3% at 150,000 kilometres.

Why it matters

Wide variation in battery health within the same model underscores the need for independent testing when procuring used EVs for fleets or assessing residual values in leasing programmes. For charge point operators, understanding real world battery degradation patterns across popular models can inform infrastructure planning and customer support strategies as the used EV market grows.

Global
14 Sep 2026

AVILOO · Source

Grid & Energy

Wound Type Current Transformer Market Forecast to 2035 Highlights EV Charging Infrastructure as Key Growth Driver

IndexBox's latest global market report identifies wound type current transformers as entering a decade of structurally higher demand through 2035, driven by electricity system digitalization, decarbonization and decentralization. Growth will be anchored in utility smart meter rollouts, renewable energy integration, EV charging infrastructure and industrial automation. The market is bifurcating between standardized catalog parts for high volume OEMs and customized, application engineered solutions for critical infrastructure.

Why it matters

For CPOs and charging network developers, the report signals that precision current measurement components essential for revenue grade metering and power quality monitoring in EV charging stations will see sustained supply and innovation through 2035. The bifurcation between standardized and custom solutions suggests procurement teams should assess whether catalog parts meet accuracy requirements or if critical sites warrant engineered transformer specifications.

Global
10 Oct 2026

Source

Wood Mackenzie finds four hour battery storage now cheaper than gas peaking in all 43 modelled markets

Wood Mackenzie's global levelised cost of electricity report shows four hour battery storage has become less expensive than open cycle gas turbines across all 43 markets where both technologies were modelled. In the Middle East and Africa, four hour storage is forecast to fall a further 33% to US$80/MWh by 2035, while China remains the global storage cost benchmark at more than 55% below the rest of Asia Pacific average. Single axis tracker solar is now the lowest cost new build technology in 43 of 48 modelled markets, with solar LCOE in Saudi Arabia and the UAE on track to fall below US$20/MWh by 2033.

Why it matters

The cost crossover between battery storage and gas peaking plants reshapes the business case for grid infrastructure and charging site energy management, as cheaper storage enables CPOs to buffer demand peaks and reduce grid connection costs. Falling solar and storage costs in key EV growth markets like China and the Middle East improve the economics of renewable powered charging networks.

Global
8 Oct 2026

Wood Mackenzie (global) · Source

Portsmouth launches UK's first multi-berth shore power system but grid tariffs make it costlier than diesel generators

Portsmouth International Port has opened the UK's first high voltage, multi berth shore power installation, enabling docked ships to plug into grid electricity and switch off onboard generators. While shore power typically cuts emissions and fuel costs at ports including Long Beach and New York and New Jersey, the UK system is more expensive to use than running diesel generators due to policy driven tariff structures. Electric port equipment such as cranes and terminal trucks has demonstrated lower total cost of ownership than diesel equivalents, yet the shore power economics remain challenging.

Why it matters

Procurement teams planning port electrification or shore power tenders must account for tariff design alongside capital costs, as unfavourable electricity pricing can undermine operational savings and adoption rates. The Portsmouth case highlights that infrastructure alone does not guarantee uptake without supportive policy frameworks.

Global
7 Oct 2026

Source

UL Solutions launches V2G certification programme for bidirectional EV chargers

US testing and certification company UL Solutions has launched a certification programme for vehicle to grid technologies, enabling testing and certification of bidirectional EV supply equipment under UL 1741 Supplement SC, the standard for inverters and interconnection equipment for distributed energy resources. Products certified under the programme can work with EVs using onboard bidirectional inverters designed to SAE J3072, and can also be certified for grid interconnection under new UL 1741 multipiece distributed energy resources requirements coupled with UL 9741, the standard for electric vehicle power export equipment. Testing and certification services are available at UL Solutions laboratories in Fremont, California and Northbrook, Illinois.

Why it matters

The certification programme provides a clear compliance pathway for manufacturers developing bidirectional charging equipment, potentially accelerating V2G deployment by standardising testing requirements for equipment that bridges EVs and utility grids. For charge point operators and procurement teams, certified products offer assurance of interoperability and grid interconnection compliance, reducing technical risk in V2G projects.

Global
17 Sep 2026

UL Solutions · Source

Volvo Penta unveils mobile battery storage for EV charging at IAA Transportation 2026

Volvo Penta is displaying its battery energy storage system (BESS) subsystem at IAA Transportation 2026, alongside the Hivolt 380X mobile unit developed by Contour Advanced Systems. The solution targets locations with limited grid capacity or no permanent charging infrastructure, offering transport and logistics operators additional charging capacity without fixed grid connections or lengthy permitting processes. The technology can be deployed at temporary sites, events or where existing charging has been disrupted, and can supplement limited grid connections in permanent installations to support high power EV charging.

Why it matters

Mobile battery storage offers procurement teams and charge point operators a faster route to deploying high power charging without waiting for grid upgrades or civil works, addressing a key constraint in expanding EV infrastructure. The technology provides flexibility for temporary deployments and backup capacity, potentially reducing project timelines and capital costs for operators facing grid connection delays.

Global
14 Sep 2026

Volvo Penta · Source

Policy & Market

India joins US-led 14-economy bloc to tackle excess capacity in EVs and batteries

India has signed a joint ministerial statement with the US and 13 other economies to address structural excess capacity in five manufacturing sectors, including electric vehicles and batteries, alongside chemicals, foundational semiconductors and solar panels. The initiative, formalised on Wednesday in Washington during an OECD Trade Committee meeting, commits signatories to establish dedicated sectoral platforms and meet at technical level before December 2026 to draft terms of reference and exchange non-confidential data on production imbalances. Other signatories include Argentina, Australia, Canada, the EU, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Poland, Türkiye and the UK.

Why it matters

The bloc's focus on EV and battery overcapacity signals potential trade measures or policy shifts that could reshape global supply chains, affecting procurement costs and vendor availability for charging infrastructure operators. India's participation may influence domestic manufacturing incentives and import dynamics for EV charging equipment and battery storage systems.

India
United States
Global
8 Oct 2026

Source